image
 
image

image

Oil Properties, Characteristics and Terms

Soap Samples

Properties of Soap Making Oils and their Characteristics

Terminology:

Saturated Fat - Oils that make a hard soap. Usually come in a solid form and need to be melted before using. Examples are Coconut, cocoa butter, Palm oil .

Scenting Oils - There are two types of scenting oils, fragrance oils, which are man-made and contain alcohol and essential oils which are natural. The alcohol in fragrance oils can cause problems in soap making but knowing the flashpoint can help prevent soap from 'seizing' (setting up too quickly).  Essential Oil's are more costly and rarely cause soap to seize, but can burn off quickly leaving no scent if the mixed into too hot of a mixture. FO's can be easily used in rebatching or at trace stage more easily than eo's.

Superfatting Soap - Oils or fats that have been left in the soap and have not been converted by the lye due to decreasing the amount of lye  to fat/oil. Or the oil/fat was added after trace stage and mix had saponified. Saponification means simply that the lye/water and oils have been thoroughly mixed and brought to trace stage - at this point the lye is mostly neutralized. Adding additional oil/fat to the soap mixture after it has been saponified helps the soap retain more oil in the completed bar giving it additional moisturizing properties. However, make sure you figure this percentage into your recipe as adding too much oil will make the soap too oily.

Superfatting soap by decreasing the lye content is one way to  eliminate adding extra oil at trace, but you lose the control over what oil is actually left in the finished soap. Check your recipe at Soap-Calc or another calculator to make sure you get the right amounts. Also, remember that when adding oils at trace (called superfatting), be sure to use a lye calculation that will give you about 1% excess fat and don't include the oils that you plan on adding at trace in the calculation.

Trace - is the point when the soap/lye mixture thickens. You can figure that at trace, the solution is about 80-90% saponified. Your other ingredients, such as essential oils, superfatting oils, colors, additives, etc can now be added without their characteristics being changed substantially by the saponification process. However, I always make sure that the mixture is around 100 degrees before adding fragrance or essential oils.

Unsaturated Fat - These are oils that are in a liquid form. Unsaturated fats need to be combined with saturated fats to create a hard bar.

Oils to Use in Soap

Aloe Vera Liquid, Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe Vera is used in creams and lotions. Well known for its healing qualities and for  soothing damaged or dry skin. Aloe is also great for healing on burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe vera is a great additive to cosmetic formulations, soaps, and even straight on the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is a great superfatting oil. A wonderful moisturizer which helps condition the skin. Usually used at the rate of one or two ounces per pound of fat at trace.

Avocado Oil
Another great moisturizer and superfatter.  Contains vitamins A, D, and E, which gives it healing as well as moisturizing properties. Can be used up to 30% as a base oil.

Beeswax
Sweet, sweet smell of honey! It makes for a harder bar of soap and used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making - quite a legend beeswax can be.  Usually used about at the rate of 1 oz per lb. of oils to make soaps harder.

Calendula Oil
Lots of therapeutic benefits and known to treat various types of skin damages such as (burns, wounds, and dry skin.  For superfatting soap use approximately 1 2/3 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap at trace. You can also use up to about 20% as one of your oil ingredients in your recipe.

Canola Oil
A wonderful moisturizer but can cause saponification to be a little slow. You can use Canola Oil in place of Olive Oil if you choose (but no more than 50% of oils in recipe), and it needs to be mixed with other saturated fats in order to increase Saponification.

Castor Oil
Another superfat oil. Castor oil is wonderful at holding moisture in the skin and used with other vegetable oils, it produces a nice hard bar of soap. Add it at trace for superfatting or to other oils at the rate of no more than 30% in your total amount of oils.

Cocoa Butter
Will make your soap harder. If, however, you use it as a superfat oil, it will put a protective layer in the soap which will hold the moisture into the skin, making it an excellent skin softener. The unrefined cocoa butter comes with a natural chocolate scent, but if you don't like the smell, you can get the unscented version. Use it anywhere from 1 to 16 ounces at trace or 15% of your total base oils.

Coconut Oil
This one is a staple in all my soaps as it lathers beautifully . However, it can be drying if it's your main or 2nd largest ingredient. but can be drying when it makes up a large portion of your soap's fats, Coconut oil is a saturated fat so use it at a percentage of no more than 20-30% in your base oils.

Emu Oil
Some people call this a miracle oil as it has been said to heal skin tissue and draw other pertinent ingredients deep into your skin. Usually used at about 1 ounce per pound at trace.

Evening Primrose Oil
This oil is absorbed quickly, providing essential fatty acids. It is said to  help inhibit bacterial growth and encourage antibodies  helping the skin defend itself against infection or inflammation. Not for oily skin complexions. Use at about 2T per 5 lbs. of soap and add this oil at trace.

Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil won't leave a greasy feeling - as it's a light oil that absorbs quickly. Usually used as a superfatting oil; just use one ounce per pound at trace.

Hazelnut Oil
This one is a great moisturizer for facial bars. With hazelnut oil, however, use saturated fats as well in your recipe so that the trace time isn't so long. 20% of total oils is plenty.

Hempseed Oil
This one can spoil quickly, but can create a very silky bar of soap. Keep it a small percentage of your base oils as the finished bar may spoil after a few months. When used as a superatting oil, use at 5% at trace or 25% of base oils - no more than 40% of total oils.

Honey
Honey - well, it's certainly not an oil, but it can be a humectant, and therefore helps  retain moisture on the skin in much the same way as glycerin. Use it at about 2 Tablespoons per pound of oils, added at trace.

Jojoba
Love this one and use it in most of my recipes. Jojoba's lathering qualities and condition properties are well known among soapers. It is usually used as a superfat as it can be expensive. It is also an excellent emollient for dry skin, psoriasis and other skin conditions because it's chemical composition is very close to our own skin's sebum. Beneficial for all skin types, even sensitive or oily skin. Jojoba has so many qualities it's hard to list them all here, but it also helps unclog pores, remove embedded grime and restores and  conditions hair! Usually used at about 2 oz. per pound at trace.  .

Kukui Nut Oil
The kukui nut is native to Hawaii and is high in linoleic acid. Kukui Nut oil is absorbed quickly into the skin and is an excellent skin conditioner especially after sun exposure. Good for  acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Use 2 tablespoons to 5 lbs of soap at trace before adding essential oils. If you prefer adding it as one of your base oils, use about 10-20% of the total fats.

Lard
Lard you say? Yep, it makes an excellent soap! And it's great for the beginner as it's readily available and very inexpensive. Lard makes a nice lathery, white bar of soap but should be combined with vegetable oils such as coconut or palm. Without other oils it will tend to be too soft. Use it as a base oil  of about 70% as your total of base oils.

Macadamia Oil
This one has a long shelf life but is a highly luxurious oil and is a great addition to any soap recipe. It protects the skin cells and leaves your skin in wonderful condition. For superfatting, use 1 ounce per pound at trace.

Mango Butter
Mango butter is extracted from the mango fruit and is slightly yellowish in color.  Mango butter is a wonderful moisturizer and great superfatter. As a superfatting agent use it at 5% at trace, or in your base oils, use 15% of base oils.

Monoi Oil, also known as Monoi de Tahiti
LOVE LOVE LOVE this oil!! This wonderful but expensive oil is not only luxurious but the smell will send you to heaven! It comes from coconut oil and has wonderful moisturizing properties. Use it as a base oil at 60% or higher, or as a superfat at 5%.

Neem Oil
Extracted from the bark of the Neem Tree having the ability to treat various skin disorders including dandruff. Use as a base oil up to 40%.

Olive Oil
Probably the most used oil in soap recipes. An excellent base oil - either as 100% (Castile) or as a major percentage in your recipe. The best type of Olive Oil is the lower grade version as it keeps the properties through saponification better than virgin or extra virgin olive oil. It is a great skin softener, and keeps skin supple and younger looking as well! You can use it as your total percentage of base oils.

Palm Oil or Vegetable Tallow
Palm oil  is also known as vegetable tallow and makes hard bar that cleans well. It is also makes for a mild bar of soap. This is a good substitute for Lard if you prefer all vegetable soaps. Palm oil is used in many expensive luxury soaps and is therefore used in your base oils at 20-30%. 

Palm Kernel Oil
Has the same qualities and recommendations as Palm Oil

Peanut Oil
Peanut oil qualities offers long-lasting lathering qualities. However, it is also unsaturated and prone to spoilage. Use as a base oil of up to about 20% max.

Safflower Oil
Use Safflower oil in combination with palm, coconut, or a similar oil. Iit can be used as a base oil of up to 60%, however 20% is usually recommended.

Sesame Seed Oil
Another good oil for skin problems such as Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis. Because of its high moisturizing qualities, it makes a good superfatting oil. Although it makes a soft bar unless used with other more saturated oils, it offers a wonderful nutty scent. It has a strong nutty scent.  Use it as a 10% addition to base oils.

Shea Butter
Shea butter - not enough paper to explain how GREAT this butter is!! As a superfatting addition it is beyond words and even has a large percentage of ingredients that don't react with lye and therefore will remain in the soap to nourish your skin. 20% of your total oil base is a nice beginning - or as a superfatting additive use 2 tablespoons per 5 pounds of oils added at trace.

Sweet Almond Oil
Another great superfatting additive. Not only a great moisturizer, it also makes a great  lather and conditions the skin as wekk. Add 1 ounce per pound of fats to your soap batch at trace.

Vegetable Shortening or Soybean Oil
Vegetable shortening is usually made of soybean oil. Cheap and readily available it produces a mild, firm lather. You can use Vegetable Shortening as 1/2 of your fats to keep costs down and to make a very hard white bar. Or you can combine it with more exotic oils of your choice to round out your recipe and still keep costs down.

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is another alternative to olive oil and keeps your expenses down. Since it naturally contains Vitamin E, it will resist going rancid. However, don't store it for more than six months. Don't use more than about 15-20% as it can make your soaps take longer to trace and to harden. Usually 20% as one of your base oils is sufficient.

Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is rich in vitamin E and is thick, sticky and is considered an antioxidant. It's another great skin conditioner and can help reduce scarring and may prevent stretch marks. It is also great for mature skin, but should be kept refrigerated. Recommendation is 1 ounce per pound added at trace.



 

 
image
 


Company


Catalog

Recipes

Equipment

Special Sales

Resources

About Us
Contact Info
Web Portfolio
Payment Info
Our Other Sites

Essential Oils
Natural Soaps
Pet Care

Simple Soap Recipes
Swirl Soap
Fancy Soaps
Face and Body Lotions
Luxury Bath

Soap Molds
Soap Colorants
Oils and Waxes
Misc Raw Materials
Books

Soap Packages
Body-Bath Gifts
Body Lotion Gifts
Hand Cream Gifts
Essential Oil Gifts

Site Map
Link To Us
Website Design
Hosting Services

 

Information within this site is for educational purposes only;
Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.